2021 Yard Share

Yard Share is the sum of rushing and receiving yards a player gets, divided by the total amount of yards gained by his offense.

Yards is perhaps the most sticky and easily projected stat for the RB, WR and TE positions. The game is morphing into multi-dimensional playmakers (Deebo, Cordarrelle, etc.), so I feel that Yard Share is extremely important to get ahead of. Most fantasy players might just look at Rushing Yards for RBs, or Receiving Yards for their Receivers, but I believe in today’s game, we need to group these together and go from there. By looking at how many yards a player gets within his offense, we get a percentage that shows us just how important that player is to his team. We want important players. Touchdowns will be hard to predict, but yards can be a very easily predicted stat that gets us a high floor player at minimum.

Action: Use projected Yard Share to Draft TEs and WRs, study for RBs.

Tight Ends:

What Stats Matter? by Kenny Hyttenhove
PlayerTeamRushingReceivingYard %PPR.5PPR
1Travis KelceKC31,12520.74%22
2Mark AndrewsBAL01,36120.17%11
3Kyle PittsATL1,02618.87%56
4George KittleSF2091017.10%44
5Mike GesickiMIA78014.17%810
6Dallas GoedertPHI83013.17%99
7Dalton SchultzDAL80811.41%33
8Noah FantDEN67011.39%1111
9Rob GronkowskiTB80211.37%65
10Cole KmetCHI061210.83%2021
11Darren WallerLV66510.35%1616
12TJ HockensonDET58310.10%1414
13Hunter HenryNE6039.65%77
14Tyler ConklinMIN5939.29%1515
15Dawson KnoxBUF45878.88%108
16Pat FreiermuthPIT4978.88%1212
17Zach ErtzARI45748.63%1718
18Tyler HigbeeLAR5608.52%1313
19Gerald EverettSEA204788.46%2120
20Jared CookLAC5648.24%1817
21Evan EngramNYG-34087.86%2323
22David NjokuCLE14757.82%2222
23CJ UzomahCIN4937.53%1919
24Durham SmytheMIA33576.54%3135
25Dan ArnoldJAX3245.97%4045

Wide Receivers:

What Stats Matter? by Kenny Hyttenhove
PlayerTeamRushingReceivingYard %PPR.5PPR
1Deebo SamuelSF3651,40532.55%32
2Cooper KuppLAR181,94729.89%11
3Justin JeffersonMIN141,61625.55%44
4Tyreek HillKC961,23924.55%66
5Davante AdamsGB1,55324.17%23
6Ja’Marr ChaseCIN211,45522.54%55
7DJ MooreCAR481,15722.25%1819
8Diontae JohnsonPIT531,16121.68%89
9Brandin CooksHOU211,03720.94%2020
10Tyler LockettSEA91,17520.11%1613
11Darnell MooneyCHI321,05519.23%2323
12Jaylen WaddleMIA31,01518.50%1216
13Stefon DiggsBUF1,22518.40%77
14Michael Pittman Jr.IND441,08218.37%1718
15Terry McLaurinWAS121,05318.34%2525
16Chase ClaypoolPIT9686017.07%3837
17Amon-Ra St. BrownDET6191216.86%2224
18Mike WilliamsLAC1,14616.73%1412
19Tee HigginsCIN1,09116.66%2422
20CeeDee LambDAL761,10216.63%1917
21Keenan AllenLAC1,13816.62%1114
22DK MetcalfSEA696716.52%1511
23Hunter RenfrowLV31,03816.20%1010
24Chris GodwinTB211,10315.93%1315
25Brandon AiyukSF1782615.50%3536
26Marvin JonesJAX83215.33%3433
27Marquise BrownBAL51,00815.02%2121
28Christian KirkARI1198214.83%2627
29Mike EvansTB101,03514.81%98
30Kendrick BourneNE12580014.80%3230
31DeVonta SmithPHI91614.54%2929
32AJ BrownTEN1086914.30%3331
33Russell GageATL77014.16%3738
34Jakobi MeyersNE986614.00%3035
35Mecole HardmanKC4669313.59%4749
36Courtland SuttonDEN77613.20%4446
37Tyler BoydCIN2282812.98%3132
38Marquez CallawayNO69812.86%4342
39AJ GreenARI84812.67%4141
40Van JeffersonLAR2080212.50%3634

Running Backs:

What Stats Matter? by Kenny Hyttenhove
PlayerTeamRushingReceivingYard %PPR.5PPR
1Jonathan TaylorIND1,81136035.43%11
2Najee HarrisPIT1,20046729.77%34
3Alvin KamaraNO89843924.63%88
4Nick ChubbCLE1,25917423.53%1311
5Joe MixonCIN1,20531423.20%43
6Antonio GibsonWAS1,03729422.92%1110
7Austin EkelerLAC91164722.75%22
8Dalvin CookMIN1,15922421.68%1715
9Cordarrelle PattersonATL61854821.44%99
10Javonte WilliamsDEN90331620.73%1616
11David MontgomeryCHI84930120.34%2121
12Melvin Gordon IIIDEN91821319.23%2017
13Josh JacobsLV87234818.99%1214
14Darrel WilliamsKC55845218.57%1922
15D’Andre SwiftDET61745218.53%1519
16Aaron JonesGB79939118.52%1012
17James RobinsonJAX76722218.22%2424
18Ezekiel ElliottDAL1,00228718.20%76
19Leonard FournetteTB81245417.94%67
20Derrick HenryTEN93715417.74%2218
21AJ DillonGB80331317.37%2323
22Michael CarterNYJ63932517.13%2827
23Damien HarrisNE92913216.98%1413
24James ConnerARI75237516.83%55
25Devontae BookerNYG59326816.72%3333
26Saquon BarkleyNYG59326316.62%2931
27Devin SingletaryBUF87022816.49%1820
28Myles GaskinMIA61223415.37%2525
29Tony PollardDAL71933714.91%2728
30Sony MichelLAR84512814.80%3129
31Chuba HubbardCAR61217414.52%3532
32Christian McCaffreyCAR44234314.50%3739
33Miles SandersPHI75415814.48%4744
34Mike DavisATL50325914.01%3435
35Rashaad PennySEA7494813.53%4036
36Chase EdmondsARI59231113.49%3234
37Darrell Henderson Jr.LAR68817613.14%2626
38Jamaal WilliamsDET60115713.14%4240
39Clyde Edwards-HelaireKC51712911.88%4642
40Rhamondre StevensonNE60612311.67%4438