2021 Target Share

Target Share is the total amount of targets a player gets , divided by the total number of passing attempts within his offense.

Looking at the colored charts below for the WR and TE position, you will find that targets are one of the most important stats for fantasy football correlation. The more targets a player gets, the better he’ll do for fantasy. This isn’t always true, but as you can see, we want to draft WRs and TEs who will be targeted heavily. As for Running Backs, I’m not sure this is the best stat correlation for them, but it’s still fun to look into. Continue drafting RBs who will be heavily involved in the passing game, but who also have a sizeable role as a rusher.

Action: Use projected Target Share for drafting WRs and TEs. (very similar to Opp. Share)


Wide Receivers:

What Stats Matter? by Kenny Hyttenhove
PlayerTeamRecTargetsTarget %PPR.5PPR
1Cooper KuppLAR14519131.47%11
2Davante AdamsGB12316928.50%23
3Tyreek HillKC11115927.75%66
4Justin JeffersonMIN10816727.65%44
5DJ MooreCAR9316327.21%1819
6DK MetcalfSEA7512926.06%1511
7Darnell MooneyCHI8114025.83%2323
8Diontae JohnsonPIT10716925.49%89
9Stefon DiggsBUF10316425.04%77
10Michael Pittman Jr.IND8812924.76%1718
11Brandin CooksHOU9013424.54%2020
12Marquise BrownBAL9114623.90%2121
13Terry McLaurinWAS7713023.64%2525
14Jakobi MeyersNE8312623.55%3035
15Keenan AllenLAC10615723.29%1114
16Ja’Marr ChaseCIN8112823.06%55
17Jaylen WaddleMIA10414022.76%1216
18Tyler LockettSEA7310721.62%1613
19Deebo SamuelSF7712121.12%32
20DeVonta SmithPHI6410421.05%2929
21Hunter RenfrowLV10312820.38%1010
22Amon-Ra St. BrownDET9011920.07%2224
23Marvin JonesJAX7312019.87%3433
24Tee HigginsCIN7411019.82%2422
25AJ BrownTEN6310519.63%3331
26Mike WilliamsLAC7612919.14%1412
27CeeDee LambDAL7912018.55%1917
28Robby AndersonCAR5311018.36%4951
29Courtland SuttonDEN589818.11%4446
30Christian KirkARI7710317.43%2627
31Chris GodwinTB9812717.37%1315
32Cole BeasleyBUF8211217.10%4048
33Tyler BoydCIN679416.94%3132
34Jarvis LandryCLE528716.73%5152
35Marquez CallawayNO468416.67%4342
36Laviska Shenault Jr.JAX6310016.56%5659
37Russell GageATL669416.40%3738
38Amari CooperDAL6810416.07%2726
39Chase ClaypoolPIT5910515.84%3837
40Adam ThielenMIN679515.73%2828

Tight Ends:

What Stats Matter? by Kenny Hyttenhove
PlayerTeamRecTargetsTarget %PPR.5PPR
1Mark AndrewsBAL10715325.04%11
2Travis KelceKC9213423.39%22
3Kyle PittsATL6811019.20%56
4Mike GesickiMIA7311218.21%810
5Cole KmetCHI609317.16%2021
6Noah FantDEN689016.64%1111
7George KittleSF719416.40%44
8Dalton SchultzDAL7810416.07%33
9Dallas GoedertPHI567615.38%99
10Darren WallerLV559314.81%1616
11Tyler ConklinMIN618714.40%1515
12TJ HockensonDET618414.17%1414
13Hunter HenryNE507514.02%77
14Tyler HigbeeLAR618514.00%1313
15Zach ErtzARI568113.71%1718
16Gerald EverettSEA486312.73%2120
17Jared CookLAC488312.31%1817
18Evan EngramNYG467312.31%2323
19Rob GronkowskiTB558912.18%65
20Pat FreiermuthPIT607911.92%1212
21Austin HooperCLE386111.73%2424
22CJ UzomahCIN496311.35%1919
23Dawson KnoxBUF497110.84%108
24David NjokuCLE365310.19%2222
25Ricky Seals-JonesWAS30498.91%3332

Running Backs:

use Touches (Opportunity Share) instead. Look at Yard Share as well.
PlayerTeamRecTargetsTarget %PPR.5 PPR
1Najee HarrisPIT749414.18%34
2Austin EkelerLAC709413.95%22
3Alvin KamaraNO476713.29%88
4D’Andre SwiftDET627813.15%1519
5Cordarrelle PattersonATL526912.04%99
6Leonard FournetteTB698411.49%67
7Aaron JonesGB526510.96%1012
8Nyheim HinesIND405710.94%4549
9Myles GaskinMIA496310.24%2525
10Josh JacobsLV546410.19%1214
11Mike DavisATL445810.12%3435
12Kenneth GainwellPHI335010.12%4143
13Ezekiel ElliottDAL476510.05%76
14Darrel WilliamsKC47579.95%1922
15Javonte WilliamsDEN43539.80%1616
16Jonathan TaylorIND40519.79%11
17JD McKissicWAS43539.64%3641
18Saquon BarkleyNYG41579.61%2931
19Antonio GibsonWAS42529.45%1110
20David MontgomeryCHI42519.41%2121
21Brandon BoldenNE41499.16%3945
22Michael CarterNYJ36559.12%2827
23Ty JohnsonNYJ34559.12%4346
24Chase EdmondsARI43538.97%3234
25Joe MixonCIN42488.65%43
26Ameer AbdullahCAR35498.18%
27Dalvin CookMIN34498.11%1715
28David JohnsonHOU32427.69%
29Devin SingletaryBUF40507.63%1820
30James RobinsonJAX31467.62%2424
31Devontae BookerNYG40457.59%3333
32Tony PollardDAL39467.11%2728
33Jeremy McNicholsTEN28387.10%
34Melvin Gordon IIIDEN28387.02%2017
35Miles SandersPHI26346.88%4744
36Devonta FreemanBAL34426.87%3030
37Christian McCaffreyCAR37416.84%3739
38Kyle JuszczykSF30386.63%
39James ConnerARI37396.60%55
40Darrell Henderson Jr.LAR29406.59%2626