2021 Opportunity Share


Opportunity Share is the total amount of rushing attempts and targets a player gets, divided by the total number of his team’s plays.

This gives us a percentage of how many times that team tried to get that player the ball. In the colored charts below, this stat is represented by TOUCHES. Opportunity share is most directly correlated to the Running Back position, but there does seem to be some consistency with the WR and TE positions as well. We simply want to draft players who will get the most opportunities.

Action: Use projected Opportunity Share for drafting RBs. Very strong for WRs/TEs too.

Running Backs:

What Stats Matter? by Kenny Hyttenhove
PlayerTeamAttRecTouchesOpp. %PPR.5PPR
1Jonathan TaylorIND3324037237.55%11
2Najee HarrisPIT3077438137.34%34
3Joe MixonCIN2924233434.31%43
4Alvin KamaraNO2404728730.28%88
5Antonio GibsonWAS2584230030.19%1110
6Dalvin CookMIN2493428328.30%1715
7Austin EkelerLAC2067027627.35%22
8David MontgomeryCHI2254226727.14%2121
9Josh JacobsLV2175427126.97%1214
10Ezekiel ElliottDAL2374728426.96%76
11Javonte WilliamsDEN2034324625.70%1616
12Nick ChubbCLE2282024825.17%1311
13Melvin Gordon IIIDEN2032823124.20%2017
14Leonard FournetteTB1806924923.66%67
15Sony MichelLAR2082122923.47%3129
16Cordarrelle PattersonATL1535220522.98%99
17Aaron JonesGB1715222322.71%1012
18D’Andre SwiftDET1516221322.45%1519
19Myles GaskinMIA1734922222.33%2525
20James ConnerARI2023723922.17%55
21Derrick HenryTEN2191823722.01%2218
22Damien HarrisNE2021822021.78%1413
23Saquon BarkleyNYG1624120321.64%2931
24AJ DillonGB1873422121.56%2323
25Devin SingletaryBUF1884022821.33%1820
26James RobinsonJAX1643119521.08%2424
27Darrel WilliamsKC1444719120.81%1922
28Michael CarterNYJ1473618320.55%2827
29Mike DavisATL1384418220.29%3435
30Chuba HubbardCAR1722519719.83%3532
31Devontae BookerNYG1454018518.77%3333
32Darrell Henderson Jr.LAR1492917818.40%2626
33Jamaal WilliamsDET1532617917.75%4240
34Alexander MattisonMIN1343216616.43%3837
35Miles SandersPHI1372616316.38%4744
36Tony PollardDAL1303916915.71%2728
37Chase EdmondsARI1164315915.55%3234
38Devonta FreemanBAL1333416715.51%3030
39Rhamondre StevensonNE1331414714.75%4438
40Clyde Edwards-HelaireKC1191913814.70%4642

8 of the top 12 RBs in Opportunity Share finished as Top 12 RBs

21 of the top 24 RBs in Opportunity Share finished as Top 24 RBs

10 RBs

Wide Receivers:

For the most part, Targets = Opportunity for WRs.
PlayerTeamAttTargetsOpp. %PPR Rank.5PPR Rank
1Cooper KuppLAR419118.99%11
2Deebo SamuelSF5912118.63%32
3Tyreek HillKC915917.39%66
4Justin JeffersonMIN616716.43%44
5Davante AdamsGB16916.27%23
6DJ MooreCAR816316.22%1819
7Diontae JohnsonPIT516916.20%89
8Stefon DiggsBUF16414.70%77
9Darnell MooneyCHI614014.36%2323
10DK MetcalfSEA112914.32%1511
11Keenan AllenLAC15714.31%1114
12Brandin CooksHOU213414.08%2020
13Ja’Marr ChaseCIN712813.62%55
14Jaylen WaddleMIA214013.43%1216
15Michael Pittman Jr.IND512913.14%1718
16Marquise BrownBAL114613.03%2121
17Terry McLaurinWAS113012.76%2525
18Hunter RenfrowLV312812.57%1010
19Jakobi MeyersNE112612.40%3035
20Amon-Ra St. BrownDET711912.35%2224
21Marvin JonesJAX12012.05%3433
22Tyler LockettSEA210712.00%1613
23Mike WilliamsLAC12911.76%1412
24Chris GodwinTB412711.74%1315
25CeeDee LambDAL912011.52%1917
26Laviska Shenault Jr.JAX1110011.14%
27Tee HigginsCIN11011.10%2422
28Chase ClaypoolPIT1410511.08%3837
29Robby AndersonCAR311010.72%49
30Mike EvansTB111410.30%98
31Cole BeasleyBUF11210.04%4048
32DeVonta SmithPHI1049.96%2929
33AJ BrownTEN21059.85%3331
34Courtland SuttonDEN989.84%4446
35Russell GageATL949.73%3738
36Tyler BoydCIN2949.69%3132
37Christian KirkARI11039.57%2627
38Mecole HardmanKC8839.42%4749
39Amari CooperDAL1049.29%2726
40Jarvis LandryCLE6879.25%

Tight Ends:

For the most part, Targets = Opportunity for TEs.
PlayerTeamAttTargetsOpp. %PPR.5PPR
1Travis KelceKC213414.08%22
2Mark AndrewsBAL115313.65%11
3Kyle PittsATL11011.39%56
4Mike GesickiMIA11210.60%810
5George KittleSF39410.04%44
6Dalton SchultzDAL1049.29%33
7Cole KmetCHI1939.24%2021
8Noah FantDEN909.04%1111
9Darren WallerLV938.93%1616
10Tyler HigbeeLAR858.28%1313
11Tyler ConklinMIN878.26%1515
12TJ HockensonDET848.24%1414
13Rob GronkowskiTB897.97%65
14Jared CookLAC837.57%1817
15Zach ErtzARI1817.54%1718
16Pat FreiermuthPIT797.36%1212
17Hunter HenryNE757.32%77
18Evan EngramNYG1737.31%2323
19Dallas GoedertPHI767.28%99
20Gerald EverettSEA3637.27%2120
21Dawson KnoxBUF716.36%108
22CJ UzomahCIN636.36%1919
23Austin HooperCLE616.07%2424
24David NjokuCLE1535.37%2222
25Jonnu SmithNE9455.27%3433